Print Zoom

Wai Lewa

Parent entries
Description
Uma Lulik: bee geralsuco Bahu

According to Major Ko'o Raku (lia na'in suco Bahu), at some undefined point after the emergence of mountain peaks and dry land from a world of water, the first people of what is now Baucau descended from the central peaks of the Mundo Perdido range (according to this account they descended at the same time as four other parties who founded settlements elsewhere in the north east region). The two people who arrived in Baucau were a husband and a wife and they found themselves in a stony dry land bereft of water. So that they might eek out a living in this place, the husband set off for seven days and seven nights and returned to his wife with a bamboo cylinder full of sacred water from the southern kingdom of Luca. He threw down the water between the gap in his wife legs and a spring spewed forth out of the ground. This man took on the name of Wai Lewa and he became the founding father of Baucau, which was known then by the name of its spring Wai Lewa.
Type of spring
Spring Complex
Other name
Wai Krus Laran
Translation
Waima'a: 'water garden'
Image file

Map

Related entries

Label / Notes Owner Date Modified
fotographia
Lisa Palmer 24-Mar-2012 24-Mar-2012
video
Hamuluk bolu beena'in Luca
Makasae hydrosocial cycle
Lisa Palmer 19-Nov-2011 03-Jul-2015
Lisa Palmer 03-May-2010 03-Jul-2015
Wai Lewa
Makasae
Lisa Palmer 19-Nov-2010 21-Mar-2012
Lisa Palmer 12-Feb-2012 06-Jun-2015
Lisa Palmer 15-Jun-2012 03-Jul-2015
dokumentu
Enlivening development: Water management in the post-conflict city of Baucau, Timor Leste
This paper explores how the state and others involved in the 'development enterprise' in Timor Leste are (mis)recognizing the potential of the existing environmental governance and exchange capacities of local customary institutions and practices in relation to water supply and management. Examining the problematic of water supply in a post-conflict city, it examines the intermesh of the customary, state and market sectors and ponders how customary institutions might be better supported to extend their range of political and economic credibility and contribute to a reconfiguration of dominant community-managed water supply models. The paper draws on the political and economic theory developed by Gibson-Graham (2006) and draws out in a particular place based instance the workings of a diverse economy where a customary economy is enmeshed with, and to some extent undermining, a weak capitalist sector. The paper argues that a failure to address issues of resource ownership and control and to engage the strengths and import of local customary institutions will have serious ramifications for the successful implementation of Timor Leste's national development objectives in the city of Baucau and elsewhere in Timor Leste. Instead it argues for an enlivened development approach wherein locally socialised landscapes are recognised as credible political sites with which 'development' can engage and power relations can shift.
Lisa Palmer 01-Dec-2010 01-Jun-2015